Skip to content
LichfieldCountsLichfield, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield · England

Whittington & Streethay: your area

Whittington & Streethay ward · Lichfield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.1% here, compared with 33.6% across Lichfield (9.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.4% here, compared with 15.2% across Lichfield (5.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.3% here, compared with 17.1% across Lichfield (5.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Whittington & Streethay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,311 out of 7,146.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Whittington & Streethay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

209 out of 7,146.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,145

21 March 2021 · Whittington & Streethay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,145 out of 7,145.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Whittington & Streethay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,511 out of 5,820.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Whittington & Streethay ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,089 out of 2,930.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Whittington & Streethay ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

274 out of 2,930.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Whittington & Streethay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

656 out of 5,820.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Whittington & Streethay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

395 out of 2,931.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Whittington & Streethay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

265 out of 2,931.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whittington & Streethay ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

381 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 321 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whittington & Streethay ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whittington & Streethay
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024365
October 2024252
November 2024225
December 2024286
January 2025211
February 2025260
March 2025328
April 2025235
May 2025274
June 20252810
July 2025269
August 2025274
September 2025283
October 2025293
November 2025181
December 2025310
January 2026387
February 2026261
March 2026325
April 2026291
May 2026504
June 2026315
July 2026390
August 2026306
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whittington & Streethay
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime195
vehicle crime43
shoplifting28
public order25
other theft21
criminal damage arson18
burglary13
robbery12
drugs11
other crime8
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →