Skip to content
LichfieldCountsLichfield, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield · England

All statistics

Lichfield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Lichfield

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,529 out of 106,436.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,313 out of 106,436.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

106,436

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

106,436 out of 106,436.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,789 out of 88,596.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,899 out of 45,630.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,931 out of 45,630.

Source and method →

Average home price

£336,000

July 2026 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £335,799.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,571

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,103

August 2026 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,110 out of 88,596.

Source and method →

People living in the area

113,270

Mid-2025 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,817 out of 45,632.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Lichfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,932 out of 45,632.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Lichfield · people

90.1k102.5k114.9k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Lichfield
Periodpeople
199692,572
199793,370
199893,537
199993,490
200093,272
200193,229
200293,679
200394,467
200495,580
200596,307
200697,432
200798,528
200899,490
2009100,012
2010100,424
2011100,911
2012101,286
2013101,808
2014101,910
2015102,430
2016102,624
2017102,975
2018103,163
2019104,179
2020105,008
2021106,883
2022108,243
2023110,161
2024111,710
2025113,270
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Lichfield · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£611£875£1.1kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Lichfield
Period£ per month
January 2015664
February 2015665
March 2015667
April 2015668
May 2015670
June 2015672
July 2015673
August 2015674
September 2015675
October 2015677
November 2015678
December 2015680
January 2016682
February 2016683
March 2016684
April 2016685
May 2016687
June 2016690
July 2016692
August 2016693
September 2016694
October 2016696
November 2016698
December 2016699
January 2017701
February 2017703
March 2017705
April 2017707
May 2017709
June 2017712
July 2017714
August 2017715
September 2017715
October 2017716
November 2017718
December 2017718
January 2018719
February 2018720
March 2018721
April 2018722
May 2018723
June 2018724
July 2018727
August 2018728
September 2018730
October 2018731
November 2018732
December 2018732
January 2019735
February 2019737
March 2019740
April 2019743
May 2019747
June 2019749
July 2019751
August 2019752
September 2019754
October 2019757
November 2019759
December 2019762
January 2020763
February 2020765
March 2020767
April 2020770
May 2020771
June 2020773
July 2020774
August 2020776
September 2020780
October 2020784
November 2020786
December 2020787
January 2021789
February 2021793
March 2021799
April 2021803
May 2021810
June 2021814
July 2021818
August 2021817
September 2021818
October 2021818
November 2021820
December 2021821
January 2022824
February 2022827
March 2022830
April 2022834
May 2022838
June 2022842
July 2022847
August 2022854
September 2022860
October 2022866
November 2022870
December 2022874
January 2023878
February 2023883
March 2023890
April 2023896
May 2023902
June 2023907
July 2023912
August 2023918
September 2023923
October 2023929
November 2023934
December 2023939
January 2024942
February 2024948
March 2024955
April 2024963
May 2024971
June 2024978
July 2024983
August 2024989
September 2024995
October 2024997
November 2024995
December 2024993
January 2025994
February 2025998
March 20251,002
April 20251,005
May 20251,009
June 20251,013
July 20251,019
August 20251,026
September 20251,032
October 20251,037
November 20251,041
December 20251,051
January 20261,065
February 20261,080
March 20261,091
April 20261,094
May 20261,096
June 20261,098
July 20261,100
August 20261,103
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Lichfield · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£24k£192.1k£360.1kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Lichfield
Period£
January 199567,986
February 199561,268
March 199561,298
April 199557,614
May 199560,498
June 199561,340
July 199562,194
August 199561,462
September 199559,402
October 199560,028
November 199561,134
December 199561,953
January 199661,313
February 199659,717
March 199659,958
April 199660,748
May 199661,826
June 199662,369
July 199662,765
August 199663,077
September 199664,719
October 199664,234
November 199663,316
December 199661,897
January 199762,327
February 199763,010
March 199764,667
April 199764,823
May 199767,751
June 199767,416
July 199768,362
August 199768,777
September 199769,409
October 199769,041
November 199767,320
December 199769,823
January 199871,889
February 199874,927
March 199872,948
April 199871,843
May 199870,685
June 199873,542
July 199878,086
August 199879,263
September 199878,748
October 199878,501
November 199878,669
December 199878,140
January 199976,567
February 199975,774
March 199975,610
April 199976,958
May 199979,246
June 199980,389
July 199978,613
August 199978,922
September 199980,371
October 199983,476
November 199984,262
December 199983,479
January 200081,534
February 200082,700
March 200084,465
April 200086,032
May 200085,543
June 200086,081
July 200090,099
August 200091,813
September 200093,253
October 200091,599
November 200093,713
December 200093,211
January 200195,698
February 200192,130
March 200195,182
April 200195,940
May 200199,298
June 200199,369
July 200198,855
August 200199,779
September 2001100,004
October 2001101,088
November 2001102,072
December 2001104,215
January 2002106,559
February 2002106,439
March 2002103,906
April 2002104,074
May 2002107,703
June 2002113,787
July 2002115,352
August 2002117,959
September 2002120,926
October 2002122,645
November 2002124,071
December 2002125,361
January 2003129,293
February 2003131,196
March 2003133,602
April 2003136,351
May 2003138,528
June 2003139,566
July 2003140,599
August 2003142,029
September 2003144,852
October 2003146,905
November 2003149,190
December 2003151,329
January 2004150,117
February 2004151,156
March 2004151,628
April 2004154,876
May 2004157,391
June 2004161,435
July 2004166,206
August 2004169,973
September 2004173,488
October 2004174,698
November 2004173,027
December 2004174,114
January 2005175,086
February 2005183,306
March 2005179,858
April 2005179,336
May 2005176,886
June 2005180,408
July 2005183,154
August 2005184,178
September 2005183,565
October 2005183,384
November 2005184,152
December 2005183,109
January 2006182,777
February 2006182,227
March 2006183,777
April 2006183,349
May 2006182,898
June 2006180,237
July 2006185,330
August 2006187,567
September 2006192,133
October 2006191,593
November 2006191,808
December 2006192,634
January 2007189,999
February 2007192,440
March 2007192,277
April 2007196,269
May 2007195,861
June 2007200,031
July 2007201,657
August 2007201,109
September 2007197,625
October 2007196,650
November 2007201,360
December 2007206,179
January 2008206,897
February 2008202,404
March 2008200,820
April 2008200,409
May 2008200,917
June 2008197,904
July 2008192,678
August 2008192,838
September 2008190,388
October 2008186,316
November 2008179,700
December 2008175,685
January 2009167,900
February 2009164,549
March 2009163,949
April 2009171,848
May 2009169,718
June 2009168,528
July 2009171,966
August 2009171,975
September 2009173,040
October 2009175,425
November 2009179,848
December 2009182,505
January 2010186,245
February 2010186,080
March 2010189,167
April 2010185,935
May 2010187,332
June 2010187,287
July 2010184,071
August 2010183,786
September 2010184,483
October 2010187,978
November 2010192,480
December 2010191,622
January 2011187,273
February 2011182,725
March 2011178,659
April 2011177,283
May 2011179,321
June 2011180,109
July 2011181,907
August 2011181,938
September 2011184,966
October 2011186,241
November 2011186,403
December 2011187,624
January 2012191,027
February 2012188,923
March 2012185,189
April 2012179,968
May 2012177,229
June 2012179,005
July 2012182,213
August 2012186,972
September 2012187,035
October 2012185,617
November 2012184,069
December 2012181,403
January 2013179,989
February 2013180,476
March 2013182,832
April 2013183,785
May 2013183,700
June 2013181,717
July 2013188,498
August 2013192,185
September 2013196,143
October 2013192,348
November 2013189,161
December 2013190,031
January 2014192,045
February 2014196,223
March 2014196,297
April 2014199,651
May 2014201,064
June 2014202,093
July 2014202,079
August 2014201,816
September 2014206,612
October 2014205,606
November 2014210,719
December 2014206,768
January 2015207,722
February 2015204,536
March 2015204,195
April 2015208,397
May 2015211,807
June 2015217,871
July 2015215,195
August 2015216,059
September 2015215,497
October 2015219,488
November 2015217,049
December 2015216,472
January 2016212,040
February 2016210,150
March 2016211,312
April 2016212,945
May 2016220,050
June 2016223,983
July 2016229,301
August 2016230,623
September 2016230,544
October 2016229,223
November 2016229,074
December 2016228,096
January 2017227,449
February 2017223,084
March 2017223,469
April 2017222,004
May 2017223,040
June 2017225,365
July 2017231,371
August 2017238,095
September 2017238,598
October 2017241,378
November 2017239,053
December 2017238,030
January 2018234,177
February 2018238,682
March 2018240,105
April 2018243,075
May 2018241,398
June 2018246,654
July 2018246,638
August 2018249,461
September 2018246,754
October 2018251,152
November 2018252,507
December 2018251,299
January 2019249,215
February 2019243,979
March 2019244,634
April 2019241,037
May 2019240,045
June 2019239,141
July 2019239,204
August 2019243,114
September 2019242,843
October 2019247,338
November 2019245,665
December 2019246,620
January 2020249,128
February 2020254,293
March 2020258,011
April 2020254,786
May 2020253,908
June 2020251,572
July 2020252,005
August 2020252,584
September 2020256,269
October 2020260,069
November 2020263,484
December 2020265,192
January 2021268,703
February 2021268,247
March 2021270,851
April 2021269,281
May 2021269,876
June 2021274,134
July 2021270,918
August 2021271,465
September 2021271,275
October 2021277,288
November 2021283,254
December 2021286,911
January 2022289,349
February 2022290,804
March 2022290,010
April 2022295,048
May 2022295,102
June 2022300,140
July 2022302,252
August 2022306,169
September 2022306,969
October 2022313,881
November 2022318,222
December 2022317,199
January 2023311,290
February 2023307,880
March 2023303,269
April 2023296,890
May 2023297,044
June 2023305,816
July 2023312,016
August 2023308,689
September 2023301,637
October 2023300,989
November 2023300,479
December 2023302,625
January 2024304,916
February 2024309,087
March 2024307,429
April 2024305,047
May 2024304,405
June 2024309,990
July 2024308,597
August 2024312,157
September 2024314,820
October 2024321,240
November 2024322,192
December 2024323,645
January 2025323,802
February 2025323,776
March 2025323,672
April 2025325,044
May 2025322,630
June 2025324,347
July 2025326,511
August 2025330,113
September 2025330,048
October 2025331,678
November 2025332,399
December 2025329,531
January 2026330,755
February 2026333,490
March 2026337,720
April 2026335,208
May 2026335,706
June 2026334,519
July 2026335,799
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →