Skip to content
LichfieldCountsLichfield, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield · England

Crime and safety

Lichfield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Lichfield

Police-recorded locations for Lichfield local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

6,571 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 6,095 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lichfield local authority area · mapped crimes

381521662September 2024August 2026
Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lichfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202454564
October 202449666
November 202444565
December 202445955
January 202550752
February 202540945
March 202558187
April 202555698
May 2025510101
June 2025534103
July 202556393
August 2025490117
September 202556194
October 202556077
November 202547672
December 202550349
January 202647975
February 202649483
March 202658199
April 2026546102
May 202657792
June 2026643107
July 2026591139
August 2026560138
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lichfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,105
public order619
vehicle crime600
shoplifting503
criminal damage arson454
other theft415
burglary277
drugs197
other crime191
robbery85
possession of weapons76
bicycle theft32
theft from the person17
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →