Skip to content
LichfieldCountsLichfield, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield · England

Summerfield & All Saints: your area

Summerfield & All Saints ward · Lichfield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.3% here, compared with 33.6% across Lichfield (12.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.2% here, compared with 15.2% across Lichfield (4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.1% here, compared with 17.1% across Lichfield (3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Summerfield & All Saints ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,362 out of 6,234.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Summerfield & All Saints ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

338 out of 6,234.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,234

21 March 2021 · Summerfield & All Saints ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,234 out of 6,234.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Summerfield & All Saints ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,077 out of 5,052.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Summerfield & All Saints ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,438 out of 2,695.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Summerfield & All Saints ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

517 out of 2,695.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Summerfield & All Saints ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,015 out of 5,052.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Summerfield & All Saints ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

396 out of 2,694.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Summerfield & All Saints ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

346 out of 2,694.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Summerfield & All Saints ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

342 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 383 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Summerfield & All Saints ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Summerfield & All Saints
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024273
October 2024214
November 2024253
December 2024172
January 2025401
February 2025304
March 2025397
April 2025439
May 2025283
June 2025386
July 2025395
August 2025368
September 2025433
October 2025343
November 2025256
December 2025271
January 2026346
February 2026282
March 2026219
April 2026354
May 2026235
June 2026325
July 20262214
August 2026186
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Summerfield & All Saints
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime180
criminal damage arson29
public order28
vehicle crime27
other theft25
burglary14
shoplifting14
drugs11
other crime9
robbery4
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →