Skip to content
LichfieldCountsLichfield, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield · England

Stowe: your area

Stowe ward · Lichfield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 29.5% here, compared with 24% across Lichfield (5.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 13% across Lichfield (4.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 13% across Lichfield (3.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Stowe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,957 out of 6,635.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Stowe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

457 out of 6,634.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,634

21 March 2021 · Stowe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,634 out of 6,634.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Stowe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,037 out of 5,791.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Stowe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,722 out of 3,238.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Stowe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

581 out of 3,238.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Stowe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,096 out of 5,791.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Stowe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

555 out of 3,238.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Stowe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

530 out of 3,238.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stowe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

988 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 846 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stowe ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stowe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024603
October 2024625
November 20246711
December 2024729
January 20257010
February 2025628
March 2025799
April 20259716
May 2025939
June 2025537
July 2025699
August 20256220
September 20258621
October 20251018
November 2025635
December 2025669
January 20266512
February 20267830
March 20269919
April 20268918
May 2026769
June 202610922
July 20268022
August 20267624
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stowe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime320
shoplifting220
public order105
vehicle crime79
other theft70
criminal damage arson65
burglary35
drugs29
other crime18
possession of weapons14
robbery14
bicycle theft11
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →