Skip to content
LichfieldCountsLichfield, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield · England

St John's: your area

St John's ward · Lichfield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.4% here, compared with 33.6% across Lichfield (13.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.2% here, compared with 17.1% across Lichfield (5.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.6% here, compared with 15.2% across Lichfield (3.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,256 out of 5,924.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

226 out of 5,924.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,924

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,924 out of 5,924.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.4%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,293 out of 4,837.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.5%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,028 out of 2,539.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

294 out of 2,539.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

543 out of 4,837.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

320 out of 2,538.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

277 out of 2,538.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St John's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

401 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 324 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St John's ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St John's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024267
October 2024224
November 2024264
December 2024232
January 2025355
February 2025183
March 2025307
April 20253213
May 2025279
June 2025319
July 2025285
August 20252613
September 2025336
October 2025252
November 2025524
December 2025316
January 2026287
February 2026374
March 2026372
April 2026285
May 20263111
June 20263414
July 20263614
August 20262913
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St John's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime216
public order43
vehicle crime38
criminal damage arson25
burglary23
other crime14
other theft13
shoplifting13
drugs8
possession of weapons3
robbery3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →