Skip to content
LichfieldCountsLichfield, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield · England

Leomansley: your area

Leomansley ward · Lichfield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.6% here, compared with 33.6% across Lichfield (12 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 13% across Lichfield (4.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.8% here, compared with 17.1% across Lichfield (4.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Leomansley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,736 out of 7,276.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Leomansley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

317 out of 7,276.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,276

21 March 2021 · Leomansley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,276 out of 7,276.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Leomansley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,743 out of 6,018.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Leomansley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,518 out of 3,384.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Leomansley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

449 out of 3,384.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Leomansley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

772 out of 6,018.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Leomansley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

579 out of 3,383.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Leomansley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

498 out of 3,383.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leomansley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

484 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 499 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leomansley ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leomansley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024492
October 2024355
November 2024402
December 2024406
January 2025345
February 2025294
March 20253910
April 2025495
May 2025508
June 2025438
July 2025519
August 2025408
September 20253616
October 2025326
November 2025329
December 2025356
January 20263810
February 2026373
March 2026438
April 20264813
May 2026478
June 2026419
July 20265117
August 2026446
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leomansley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime240
public order48
vehicle crime46
criminal damage arson35
other theft28
drugs25
shoplifting23
burglary18
robbery8
other crime5
theft from the person5
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →