Skip to content
LichfieldCountsLichfield, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield · England

Chasetown: your area

Chasetown ward · Lichfield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 13% across Lichfield (11.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.6% here, compared with 33.6% across Lichfield (9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.8% here, compared with 24% across Lichfield (8.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Chasetown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

785 out of 4,965.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Chasetown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

333 out of 4,966.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,964

21 March 2021 · Chasetown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,964 out of 4,964.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Chasetown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

963 out of 3,907.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Chasetown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,185 out of 2,135.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Chasetown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

457 out of 2,135.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Chasetown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

737 out of 3,907.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Chasetown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

335 out of 2,132.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Chasetown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

524 out of 2,132.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chasetown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

592 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 560 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chasetown ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chasetown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024537
October 2024577
November 2024428
December 2024406
January 2025518
February 2025264
March 2025597
April 20254812
May 2025348
June 20255214
July 20255611
August 20254213
September 2025547
October 20254819
November 2025419
December 20255010
January 2026455
February 2026348
March 2026517
April 2026416
May 2026499
June 20266810
July 20265011
August 20266119
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chasetown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime265
shoplifting100
public order50
vehicle crime43
criminal damage arson36
other theft26
burglary17
possession of weapons14
drugs12
robbery12
other crime12
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →