Skip to content
LichfieldCountsLichfield, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield · England

Chadsmead: your area

Chadsmead ward · Lichfield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 13% across Lichfield (19.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.3% here, compared with 15.2% across Lichfield (4.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21% here, compared with 24% across Lichfield (3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21%

21 March 2021 · Chadsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

971 out of 4,622.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Chadsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

288 out of 4,621.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,621

21 March 2021 · Chadsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,621 out of 4,621.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Chadsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,190 out of 3,658.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Chadsmead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,073 out of 1,950.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Chadsmead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

377 out of 1,950.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Chadsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

721 out of 3,658.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Chadsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

244 out of 1,951.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Chadsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

629 out of 1,951.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chadsmead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

291 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 242 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chadsmead ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chadsmead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242410
October 2024278
November 2024137
December 2024132
January 2025180
February 2025143
March 20252410
April 2025153
May 2025235
June 2025195
July 2025233
August 20252911
September 2025306
October 2025256
November 2025234
December 2025202
January 2026274
February 2026277
March 2026274
April 20263115
May 2026206
June 2026254
July 20262311
August 2026139
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chadsmead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime156
public order43
vehicle crime27
criminal damage arson20
other theft13
drugs7
burglary6
other crime6
possession of weapons4
shoplifting3
robbery3
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →