Skip to content
LichfieldCountsLichfield, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield · England

Armitage with Handsacre: your area

Armitage with Handsacre ward · Lichfield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.5% here, compared with 33.6% across Lichfield (4.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 13% across Lichfield (2.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.2% here, compared with 24% across Lichfield (1.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Armitage with Handsacre ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,780 out of 8,016.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Armitage with Handsacre ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

542 out of 8,018.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,016

21 March 2021 · Armitage with Handsacre ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,016 out of 8,016.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Armitage with Handsacre ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,935 out of 6,564.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.4%

21 March 2021 · Armitage with Handsacre ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,695 out of 3,428.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Armitage with Handsacre ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

548 out of 3,428.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Armitage with Handsacre ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,228 out of 6,564.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Armitage with Handsacre ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

474 out of 3,431.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Armitage with Handsacre ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

346 out of 3,431.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Armitage with Handsacre ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

333 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 275 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Armitage with Handsacre ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Armitage with Handsacre
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024256
October 2024290
November 2024201
December 2024272
January 2025170
February 2025141
March 2025191
April 2025225
May 20252613
June 2025273
July 2025287
August 2025213
September 2025204
October 2025295
November 20252810
December 2025272
January 2026191
February 2026306
March 2026357
April 2026213
May 2026345
June 2026234
July 2026288
August 2026395
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Armitage with Handsacre
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime189
public order30
criminal damage arson27
vehicle crime26
other theft23
burglary14
other crime10
drugs5
robbery3
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →