Skip to content
LichfieldCountsLichfield, in numbers.Local help →

Lichfield · England

Alrewas & Fradley: your area

Alrewas & Fradley ward · Lichfield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.9% here, compared with 33.6% across Lichfield (6.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.9% here, compared with 24% across Lichfield (4.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.1% here, compared with 17.1% across Lichfield (3.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,338 out of 6,717.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

240 out of 6,716.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,716

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,716 out of 6,716.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,171 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,140 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

321 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

714 out of 5,440.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

270 out of 2,758.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Alrewas & Fradley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

268 out of 2,758.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alrewas & Fradley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

352 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 353 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alrewas & Fradley ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alrewas & Fradley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024302
October 2024303
November 2024142
December 2024354
January 2025205
February 2025172
March 2025314
April 2025462
May 2025421
June 2025276
July 2025348
August 20252710
September 2025322
October 2025301
November 2025205
December 2025410
January 2026261
February 2026252
March 2026266
April 2026361
May 2026291
June 2026306
July 20263910
August 20261812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alrewas & Fradley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime181
vehicle crime33
other theft32
public order28
burglary23
criminal damage arson17
other crime15
drugs14
shoplifting4
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →